back to Resources

XCEL

Regional 2 Xcel Rep: Dianne Palmer Email
USAG WA Rep: Jan Urfer Email

USA Gymnastics Xcel Webpage


2016 Updates

March 8
Bars, Beam: Same as JO
The board, mounting block, or additional panel mats MAY be placed on an 8" mat for bar and beam mounts for bronze, silver and gold only.

Bars:
The tap swing 1/2 turn is an allowable dismount for Gold.

Same as JO:
from Tom Koll) Any supplemental device (board, mount trainer mat, or panel mats) used for mounting that is placed on top of the 8" mat or on the regular matting must be removed immediately after the mount. This would also apply to Xcel as it is an R & P clarification.
Example of how this applies to Xcel bars:
If a gymnast is doing a pullover from a stand (without doing a glide first) then she can stand on the mounting device for the skill.
However, if a glide is performed before a pullover, the mounting device must be removed BEFORE the pullover is performed. The gymnast cannot return to the mounting device to perform the pullover regardless of whether she performs the pullover from a punch action or comes to a complete stop before the pullover.

If a gymnast mounts (board is removed) and does several elements then falls, can the board be put back in so she can remount without an improper equipment deduction? After clarification from Connie, Tom and Linda...the answer is yes. No deduction is taken.

Vault: Not the same as JO:
If clubs are using the alternative springboard option for bronze, silver, gold athletes please check the equipment specifications and be sure the device they are using meets the standards. This is found in the Womens' R & P under the Apparatus Specifications Section 1. H 1.b on p. 54. It is not in the Xcel Code in either the print or digital version. There is no deduction for using the alternative board for Bronze or Silver. Start value is 9.5 for Gold Division if alternative board is used.

Balk Clarification:
In the Xcel Flip Book published Sept 2015 is says:
1. Balk: a running attempt that does not touch the board or the table.
Contact with the Table:
VOID: Gymnast contacts the Board or Table and doesn't vault
VOID: Gymnast contacts Board during a fall on the run

Example:
The gymnast contacts the table by jumping up onto it and running off the other end - she contacted the table so it would be considered a VOID VAULT.
(If she is doing the two part Silver vault, she did not complete a legal vault.)
If this happened on the first attempt she would have two more attempts to complete a successful vault.

On the second attempt: if she does the same thing, or contacts either the board or the table in any way without completing a legal vault, it is VOID, she is done and has to take a 0.
If on the second attempt she ran by without touching EITHER the board or the table it would be a BALK and she would have one more attempt to get over the table correctly.
If on the second attempt she completes a legal vault she gets a score and has one more attempt.

On the third attempt:
If she should balk (run by), or touch the board or table on the third attempt without going over correctly she has used her third attempt and is done.
If she completed a vault on attempt two she takes that score.
If on the third attempt she competes a vault she takes the better score of the second and third attempts.
If she has been unsuccessful in three attempts her score is 0.

Update from Dianne and Jan: Jan. 19, 2016

A question was raised recently about the status of the tap swing half turn dismount for the Gold Division. Please be assured that this has been thoroughly checked out and there has been NO CHANGE IN THE RULES and the dismount IS VALID for the Gold Division gymnasts.


2015 Updates
Updates from Dianne: Nov. 2015

Bars Gold: a reminder that Golds do not get “A” for hips leaving the bar (new this year)
There cast must be 45 below horizontal to get an “A” and Horizontal to get their SR
Bars Platinum - 89 - 21 degrees “A”
Gold Vault - reminder that use of an alternate spring board results in a 9.5 SV

2015-2016 Rules & Policies (New USAGym policy - no hardcopies will be available to the general membership.)

Xcel Errata Sept. 2015
Xcel Replacement Page Sept. 2015
Xcel Replacement pages Aug. 2015

National Xcel Committee Meeting Minutes, May, 20, 2015


Judging Sheets

XCEL Judging Sheets: Bars, Beam, Floor (DP Nov. 2015)

XCEL Sheets for Digital Judging

Xcel Critique Cards 2015 - all divisions on two cards (L.Bjella)

Jeri Foley's -XCEL and Optionals - Critique cards - (nice!) updated Oct. 2015


Warm Up Charts

Beam Warmup Chart and Routine Warning and Time Chart (Bjella/Tindall)

Warmup Chart

Warm Up Chart- J. Doucette


1-15-2015 WA State Rep - Jan Urfer: UPDATE
Xcel questions and clarifications

1. Are judges required to flash start values for bronze and silver divisions?
Yes - start values must be flashed for all divisions.

2. Are Xcel gymnasts allowed to wear lycra bike shorts?
Yes - lycra shorts are allowed in Xcel competition.

3. Do the rules regarding underwear showing apply to Xcel competitors?
Yes - ALL underwear deductions in the JO Code (R&P p.16 #8 andJP Code p.5 #14) also apply to Xcel. Sports bras may not show regardless of color. Judges should give the appropriate warnings and apply the corresponding deductions if necessary.

(Do not be confused by Washington High School rules that make exceptions for certain colors of underwear.)


2014 Updates

9-30-2014 XCEL Floor - Order Matters

Aug. 6, 2014 Judging XCEL webinar - read more

5-15-14 USA Gymnastics XCEL Webinar -in PDF format

5-29-2014 Xcel Committee Meeting Minutes

5-20-14 Xcel Code of Points I-book is officially on sale from USA Gymnastics.

USA Gymnastics Xcel Webpage

Warm Up Times Chart All Divisions (with current R&P regulations) (Tindall/Bjella) updated 10-4-2014

XCEL Silver Vault revised April 2015

Contact Webmaster
© 2015 NAWGJ WA Design by Bjella Designs / Photo by Dean Atkins